CAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE FIRST AND SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND DRAWS


The draw for the first round of the 2018 CAF Champions League were held in Cairo on Wednesday, with Nigeria champions Plateau United drawing Cameroon side Eding Sport and league runners up MFM FC paired with Real Bamako of Mali.
If MFM qualifies, they play the winners between AS Otoho (Congo Brazzaville) vs MC Alger (Algeria), while Plateau United play Etoile Du Sahel if they overcome the first round hurdle.
Moroccan club Wydad Casablanca will begin the defence of their African Champions League title against either Mali’s Stade Malien or debutants Williamsville AC of Ivory Coast.
Wydad are one of five teams to be given a bye into the second round of the tournament, which begins in March.
Beaten finalists in 2017 Al Ahly of Egypt and DR Congo’s Confederation Cup winners TP Mazembe are also straight into the second round.
The 16 winners of the second round ties will advance to the group stage of the tournament.
The first legs will be played between February 9 and 11, with the return leg a week later.
2018 African Champions League draw
First Round:
St George (Ethiopia) v Al Salam (South Sudan)
CNaPS (Madagascar) v Kampala Capital City Authority (Uganda)
Zanaco (Zambia) v Gambia Armed Forces (Gambia)
Bantu FC (Lesotho) v Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland)
Stade Malien (Mali) v Williamsville AC (Ivory Coast)
Al Tahadi (Libya) v Aduana Stars (Ghana)
Entente Setif (Algeria) v Olympic Real Bangui (Central African Republic)
Real Bamako (Mali) v MFM FC (Nigeria)
AS Otoho (Congo) v Mouloudia Alger (Algeria)
AS Fan (Niger) v Horoya (Guinea)
Generation Foot (Senegal) v Misr Makassa (Egypt)
Young Africans (Tanzania) v St Louis (Seychelles)
Township Rollers (Botswana) v Al Merreikh (Sudan)
Gor Mahia (Kenya) v Leones Vegetarianos (Equatorial Guinea)
ASAC Concorde (Mauritania) v Esperance (Tunisia)
Plateau United (Nigeria) v Eding Sport (Cameroon)
AC Leopards (Congo) v AS Port Lome (Togo)
LISCR FC (Liberia) v Al Hilal (Sudan)
JKU SC (Zanzibar) v Zesco United (Zambia)
Benin representative v Asec Abidjan (Ivory Coast)
Ngaya Club (Comoros Islands) v UD Songo (Mozambique)
DH El Jadidi (Morocco) v Benfica (Guinea Bissau)
AS Vita Club (DR Congo) v Be Forward Wanderers (Malawi)
Primeiro Agosto (Angola) v FC Platinum (Zimbabwe)
Bidvest Wits (South Africa) v Pamplemousse SC (Mauritius)
Rayon Sports (Rwanda) v Lydia Ludic Burundi Academic (Burundi)
Second round (teams in bold given a bye):
St George or Al Salam v CNaPS or Kampala Capital City Authority
Zanaco or Gambia Armed Forces v Bantu FC or Mbabane Swallows
Wydad Casablanca v Stade Malien or Williamsville AC
Al Tahadi or Aduana Stars v Entente Setif or Olympic Real Bangui
Al Ahly (Egypt) v CF Mounana or RC Kadiogo
Real Bamako or MFM FC v AS Otoho or Mouloudia Alger
AS Fan or Horoya v Generation Foot or Misr Makassa
Young Africans or St Louis v Township Rollers or Al Merreikh
Gor Mahia or Leones Vegetarianos v ASAC Concorde or Esperance
Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) v Plateau United or Eding Sport
AC Leopards or AS Port Lome v LISCR FC or Al Hilal
JKU SC or Zesco United v Benin representative or Asec Abidjan
TP Mazembe (DR Congo) v Ngaya Club or UD Songo
DH El Jadidi or Benfica v AS Vita Club or Be Forward Wanderers
Primeiro Agosto or FC Platinum v Bidvest Wits or Pamplemousse SC
Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa) v Rayon Sports or Lydia Ludic Burundi Academic

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.